Privacy Policy

Horse Happening Pty Ltd (Horse Happening) is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand how any personal information collected by Horse Happening is used.

In this Policy:

“User”, or “you” or “your” means a person who visits the site, books or enquires about an event or experience, provides content or services for the site, advertises and contributes to the Horse Happening Platform including, but not limited to Customers and Suppliers.

“User” means a person who visits the site, books or enquires about an event or experience, provides contents or services for the site, advertises and contributes to the Platform including, but not limited to Customers and Suppliers.

“Services” means experiences, events that are advertised and/or available to book or buy via the Horse Happening Platform, including but not limited to events, experiences, trainings, horse clinics, lessons, courses, seminars, adventures, accommodation, tours or holidays

“Experience” means services that are advertised and/or available to book or buy via the Horse Happening Platform, including but not limited to events, experiences, trainings, clinics, lessons, courses, seminars, adventures, accommodation, tours or holidays.

“Event” means services that are advertised and/or available to book or buy via the Horse Happening Platform, including but not limited to events, experiences, trainings, clinics, lessons, courses, seminars, adventures, accommodation, tours or holidays.

“Policy” means this Privacy Policy.

“Booking” means each transaction in which a User registers and/or books an event, experience, training, clinic, lesson, course, seminar, adventure, accommodation, tour or holiday from a Supplier via the Horse Happening Platform.

“Purchase” means each transaction in which a user buys a ticket for an experience or event; registers books an event, experience, training, clinic, lesson, course, seminar, adventure, accommodation, tour or holiday; or buys merchandise from a Supplier via the Horse Happening Platform.

“Customer” means a user who intends to or has made a purchase on the Horse Happening Platform.

“Supplier” means the individual or entity which advertises and offers services and/or merchandise on the Horse Happening Platform.

“Horse Happening” or “us’” or “we” means Horse Happening Pty Ltd (ACN 621 982 107)

“Horse Happening Platform” means the Horse Happening Website and Mobile Application;

“Terms” means these Terms and Conditions;

“User Content” means any and all information and content that a user submits to, or uses with, the Horse Happening Platform. It includes, but is not limited to images, photographs, videos, ratings, reviews and/or testimonials.

“Supplier Content” means any and all information and content that a Supplier submits to, or uses with, the Horse Happening Platform, It includes, but is not limited to images, photographs, videos, ratings, reviews and/or testimonials.

The Horse Happening Platform www.horsehappening.com/horsehappening.com.au is used by Horse Happening and its suppliers to give you and all users, access to various products and Services. Users under the age of 18 years, must obtain the consent of a parent or guardian prior to using the Horse Happening Platform. The parent or guardian will be responsible for appropriately supervising the person’s use of the website.

Access to this website and the provision of the services is conditional on the user accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy. The Privacy Policy applies to the collection, storage, use and disclosure by Horse Happening of the Personal Information of the individuals using the website.

Horse Happening have adopted the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which Horse Happening collects, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose the User’s Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information which Horse Happening collects include: names, physical addresses, email addresses, billing information and phone numbers.

Horse Happening collects Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to the user, for providing information to suppliers and for marketing and promotion. Some of this information is also required for processing bookings and/or confirming bookings and purchasing services. Horse Happening requests information from the user prior to making or processing a booking and/or purchase, for example contact information like name, e-mail address, phone number, and billing and/or delivery address.

If there is a question or issue when registering and/or processing a booking or making a purchase, Horse Happening will use this information to contact the user. Horse Happening will save this and other information for the provision of future services, bookings, purchases, and enquiries.

Horse Happening may collect Personal Information relating to your your age, gender and occupation, horse riding ability, fitness levels if relevant for the event or experience you are registering or making a booking. For some experiences and events, we may also collect various information about your horse, your equine pursuits and horse riding disciplines.

We may collect your date and time you access the Horse Happening Platform, your geographic location (i.e. IP address and GPS location tracking function, if enabled on mobile device); operating system and browser version and capabilities; and your internet address of the website from which you linked directly to the Website your Horse Happening booking; and your booking and purchase history with Horse Happening.

We also may collect your company name and any identifiers such as ABN (if applicable)

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including enquiries, interviews, correspondence, newsletters, user content and supplier content, by telephone, by email, via our website www.horsehappening.com and www.horsehappening.com.au from you and our suppliers and/or affiliates, partners, from print and digital media, social media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies, from our affiliates, suppliers, intermediaries, partners, from users and from third parties.

We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties. This website contains links to other sites. Horse Happening is not responsible for the privacy practices and policies of any other sites. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this website.

 Horse Happening also collects Personal Information to communicate effectively with its users. Personal Information may be used for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where users would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. Users may unsubscribe from Horse Happening mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it. If a user does not wish to provide us with their consent, the user cannot agree to the Terms and Conditions and must not use the Horse Happening Platform.

 

Financial Information

Horse Happening also collects financial information and payment information such as suppliers’ bank details, user credit card details such as number and expiration date. Horse Happening does not retain card details under any circumstances.

Horse Happening may collect your personal payment information, including information stored on outside servers that you may use with Horse Happening. By submitting your payment information and/or linking your Horse Happening Account with an outside payment platform, you authorise Horse Happening to access and use this information in order to provide you with and accept payment for the services offered on the Horse Happening Platform.

 

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law

 

Third Parties

By accepting the Terms and Conditions of the Horse Happening Platform you give us consent to share your Personal Information with our suppliers if this information is reasonably relevant for your enquiry, registration or booking of any of our services or for making a purchase and/or for attending or participating in one of our experiences or events.

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, Horse Happening will collect Personal Information from users directly. In some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. Third parties such as suppliers, partners and affiliates may provide us with the users’ Personal Information in order to register, process or change any bookings or orders of users.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

In order to provide you with our services, we are required to share your Personal and some Sensitive Information with third parties other users and suppliers.

You acknowledge that horse riding is a dangerous activity and that horses can act in a sudden and unpredictable (changeable) way, especially if frightened or hurt. Any horse can bite, buck, kick, startle, trip or slip, etc. and put the rider or handler and the horse at risk of injury or death. You understand and acknowledge that serious INJURY or DEATH may result from horse riding, whilst on the ground around horses, handling horses and during your participation in experiences and events offered on the Horse Happening Platform.

Some Personal information we collect is needed to ensure your safety during an event or activity. Some of our suppliers are required to collect this information by their insurance company and by the Department of Workplace Health and Safety. This information you provide will not be supplied to anyone else or used for any other purpose than that which is stated above.

Personal Information may also be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties and suppliers where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • To provide our suppliers with the information required for you to be able to participate in the event or experience you have booked or inquired about
  • Where required or authorised by law; and
  • To provide it to our third party service providers, if any, such as data storage providers, who will be subject to strict contractual privacy obligations; and
  • To protect the safety and security of our users and the Horse Happening Platform

By accepting the Terms and Conditions of the Horse Happening Platform you give us consent to share your Personal Information with our suppliers to the extent that it is reasonably relevant for your enquiry, registration or booking of any of our services or making a purchase and/or attending or participating in an experience or event.

The user has the option to sign up for our electronic newsletters. Once subscribed, Horse Happening may use Personal Information about the user for the primary purpose of providing the user with services from Horse Happening, or its suppliers, partners, intermediaries, affiliates and for other purposes for which you would reasonably expect Horse Happening to use this type of information.

This includes sending or contacting the user information about horse and equine experiences, events, horse clinics, products, merchandise, services and special offers by post, telephone or any form of electronic communication.

By subscribing, the user authorises Horse Happening to use any email address and/or other contact information the user has provided at any time for this purpose. The user will be given the opportunity to ‘opt-out’ of receiving emailed information or other correspondence. The user agrees and acknowledges that even if he/she opts out of receiving marketing material, Horse Happening may still send the user essential information that it is legally required to send to the user relating to the services they have acquired from us.

 

Security of Personal Information

Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, Horse Happening will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in customer’s files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

  

“Cookies” and Site User Activity Data Collection

 Horse Happening does collect anonymous information about the user and the activities of Users of the Site. Anonymous information is information that is not linked to the name of a User. This information remains anonymous at all times. Horse Happening collects user activity data through the use of ‘cookies’. A user can configure their computer so that it disables cookies or does not accept them. User activity data in cookies may be used by third party vendors and social media platforms, including Google and Facebook, to serve ads based on user activity on our website.

 

Access to your Personal Information

Users may access the Personal Information we hold about them and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If users wish to access their Personal Information, please contact Horse Happening in writing.

Horse Happening will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information. In order to protect Personal Information we may require identification from Users before releasing the requested information.

 

Disclosure to Overseas Recipients

Your personal information may be transferred, stored and processed in a state, country or governmental jurisdiction outside Australia. Similarly, if you are located outside Australia, we may transfer your personal information to Australia and store and process it here.

By using the Horse Happening Platform, you agree and consent to the transfer, storage and processing of your personal information outside of Australia. In providing this consent, you acknowledge that countries outside Australia do not always have the same privacy protection obligations as Australia. We will take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is used by suppliers and third parties securely and in accordance with the terms of this Policy.

 

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that our Users Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If users find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

 

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website. This Policy replaces any previously issued privacy policies.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

Jacqueline Lehmann Vogel

Horse Happening Pty Ltd, Benloch VIC 3435

info@horsehappening.com